OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] Additionally, in its protest, CCL cites 19 CFR § 24.36(a) and requests a refund of excessive duties and fees paid, stating that “[t]he documents associated with the claim in question and this protest establish that, at the recent liquidation of the claim at zero, there have been overpayments of duties and fees that should be refunded to the protestant.”  See CCL’s Protest (Oct. 15, 2014).  Therefore, CCL is claiming that the excessive duties and fees to be refunded are those it paid on entry number XXX-XXXX652-3. 

Refunds of duties are provided for in 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b), which states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Customs Service shall … refund any excess moneys deposited, together with interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation…”  Further, 19 U.S.C. § 1520(a) provides, inter alia, for the refund of excessive duties when it is ascertained “on liquidation or reliquidation” or “prior to liquidation of an entry...”  See 19 U.S.C. § 1520(a).