OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] Therefore, CCL is claiming that the excessive duties and fees to be refunded are those it paid on entry number XXX-XXXX652-3. 

Refunds of duties are provided for in 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b), which states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Customs Service shall … refund any excess moneys deposited, together with interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation…”  Further, 19 U.S.C. § 1520(a) provides, inter alia, for the refund of excessive duties when it is ascertained “on liquidation or reliquidation” or “prior to liquidation of an entry...”  See 19 U.S.C. § 1520(a).  The regulation at issue, 19 CFR § 24.36(a), provides for a refund “[w]hen it is found upon, or prior to, liquidation or reliquidation of an entry… that a refund of excessive duties, taxes, fees or interest…is due…”  (Emphasis added).  Accordingly, the time frame for issuing a refund of excessive duties is “upon” or “prior to” liquidation or reliquidation and the ability to issue a refund, therefore, expires after liquidation becomes final.